Privacy Policy

1.
We respect your privacy
1.1
Instant Booking Pty Ltd (“Instant Booking”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members and website users. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information.
1.2
We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
1.3
"Personal Information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, home or business address, phone number, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.
1.4
You may contact us at contact@instantbooking.com.au for further information about this Privacy Policy.
2.
What Personal Information is collected
2.1
Instant Booking will, from time to time, receive and store Personal Information you disclose to us, whether through our website or otherwise, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2
We may collect Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.
2.3
We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.4
Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
3.
How we collect your Personal Information
3.1
Instant Booking collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive Personal Information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and as set out in this Privacy Policy.
3.2
By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
3.3
If you withhold your Personal Information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website or provide you with information about our products or services.
4.
How we use your Personal Information
4.1
Instant Booking will use Personal Information only for the purposes that you consent to. You consent to Instant Booking using your Personal Information to:

(a) provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

(b) administer our business activities;

(c) manage, research and develop our products and services;

(e) communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and

(f) investigate any complaints.

4.2
We may disclose your Personal Information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
4.3
If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer (to the extent permissible at law) our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-Personal Information contained in those databases.
5.
Disclosure of your Personal Information
5.1
Instant Booking may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.
5.2
If we do disclose your Personal Information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.
6.
Security of your Personal Information
6.1
Instant Booking is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
6.2
The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
7.
Access to your Personal Information
7.1
You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@instantbooking.com.au
7.2
We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable law.
8.
Cross-Border Disclosures
8.1
As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we do not intend to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will only transfer your personal information outside of Australia with your consent or where we are otherwise legally permitted or required to do so.
9.
Complaints about privacy
9.1
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to contact@instantbooking.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
10.
Changes to Privacy Policy
10.1
Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
11.
Website
11.1
When you visit our website
When you come to our website (www.instantbooking.com.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.
11.2
Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
11.3
Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Instant Booking is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.